Friday, June 1, 2012


Four score and seven years ago

That was about the last time I blogged, it would seem. Of course I have my excuses (don’t I always?) – I was out of the country for a few days, had three finals and then just work.

Finally, I have nothing on the horizon. Well, aside from 8 assignments due on Monday but eh... lets not count those as that school is in a different country and as such it does not count as reality. But soon I will have my diploma from there as well and be free as a bird.

How can I be so busy and be constantly beating myself up over how I don’t ever do anything? What is that?

So anyway – my trip. I had a CHARMING stuckisode during one hungover morning in McDonalds. I got a cheeseburger and a glass of water, ate a bit and felt myself get stuck – I stopped eating and tried to wait it out, but then I felt a PB come on so I ran to the bathroom. When I get there, I had to pay to use the toilet. I didn’t have any change in their currency and the line to the register was a mile long, and as you can imagine – I was rather pressed for time.

Sooo... I ended up throwing up in their sink. Not my proudest moment but it’s not like I had a choice. The sink was outside the bathrooms and in plain view of some people so I’m sure there’s a few people walking around Stockholm right now that won’t be eating Maccy D’s for a loooong time. Ick.

Pay bathrooms, I mean really. They were just asking for it.

A guy from Canada ended up joining our group for an evening, we joked around a lot and apparently the next day he was asking about me and going around telling how he thought I was so beautiful. Score! Cute guy thinks I’m beautiful! One for the home team!

Obviously, as I am in a relationship I don’t do anything to invite this attention or encourage it. I’m just sort of ... there. But it’s still flattering to find out someone noticed you. Especially when you feel as invisible and ugly as I do.

Starting to think that maybe I’m not too fat. Maybe I just live in the wrong damn country!

Other than that the trip was good... bought some cute dresses, had some fun nights out with the girls and soaked up the sun.  So happy that summer is FINALLY here!

It’s been a long, cold winter :)

2 comments:

  1. Sorry about the stuck. Horrid PB'ing in front of people but better than the having to get your head over a public toilet. That would set anybody's stomach off.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha! Yeah good point, I probably would have thrown up my band and my liver along with it if I'd put my head in the McToilet.

    ReplyDelete